MIA seized illegal weapons and ammunition
As a result of operative-investigative and investigative measures carried out at different times, the Ministry of Internal Affairs employees seized illegal firearms and ammunition in Tbilisi and Kutaisi and arrested three people.
According to the agency, the officers of Vake-Saburtalo Main Division of the Tbilisi Police Department detained A.T., born in 1991, previously convicted on charges of illegal purchase, storage, and carrying of firearms in Tbilisi. During the personal and vehicle search of the detainee, the law enforcers seized Makarov system firearms, TT system firearms, four muzzleloaders, and 22 cartridges.
I.B., born in 1995, was also detained in Tbilisi by the employees of the Old Tbilisi Main Division. Police seized a handgun, a pistol, and four ammunition cartridges during a search of his personal vehicle.
Officers of the Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi, and Kvemo Svaneti Police Departments arrested G.S., born in 1972, on charges of illegal purchase and storage of ammunition.
The offenses carry a maximum sentence of 3 to 7 years in prison.