State Security Service arrests three people
Employees of the Anti-Corruption Agency of the State Security Service, as a result of operative-investigative actions, based on the judge's decision, arrested three people on charges of large-scale fraud by the group by prior agreement.
"The investigation establishes that during Covid pandemic, to receive fraudulent GEL 200 social assistance defined by the resolution of the Government of Georgia, the individual entrepreneur and his associates organized the mobilization of several dozen people and the preparation of forged documents proving their employment with the individual entrepreneur in January-February 2020. The personal data of the mentioned persons were submitted to the Revenue Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. Accordingly, they fraudulently misappropriated GEL 10,200 belonging to the state by using forged documents.
At the same time, in order to receive material benefits, the mentioned persons received GEL 100 from the GEL 200 assistance. It is established that the mentioned persons were not actually employed by the individual entrepreneur and therefore did not represent the circle of assistants defined by the decree of the Government of Georgia.
The investigation has identified all the persons involved in the fraud scheme, and appropriate investigative and procedural actions are being carried out against them," the agency said.
According to State Security Service, an investigation is underway into a large amount of fraud by the group with prior agreement.