All tickets for first session of Drive-in cinema sold
The first session of the first Drive-in cinema in Georgia will take place tomorrow, July 9. The ticket price for one car is GEL 29.
"For 29 GEL, 2, 3, 4, and even five people will be able to watch the movie from one car," writes the cinema Cavea Drive-in.
The central zone of the first three rows are VIP seats, and their price is GEL 35, and GEL 39 for SUVs.
According to Cavea Drive-in, all tickets for the first day's session already sold out.
Cavea Drive-in is a movie theater set up on Lisi Lake, a new hippodrome parking lot.
The film's image will appear on the screen, and the sound can be heard on the Cavea radio channel at 95.9, it is also possible to download radio applications on the mobile phone and listen with the headphones.
According to the joint project of the Regional Center of Youth and "Stadium" Ltd., Drive-in Cinema will be arranged in the parking lot of the new Batumi Stadium.
Almost all cinemas in the world closed due to coronavirus. Film studios stopped releasing new products. Under the conditions of the epidemic, only Drive-in cinemas have a stable working direction in the film industry, because unlike standard halls, Drive-in cinemas have open-air sessions and viewers watch movies from their cars, which is a good opportunity to protect social distance. For example, there are currently 305 registered Drive-in cinemas in the United States.