Eliso Bolkvadze awarded mandate of UNESCO Ambassador for Peace for the second time
Eliso Bolkvadze awarded mandate of UNESCO
Audrey Azoulay, the Director-General of the UNESCO, has awarded Eliso Bolkvadze, a well-known Georgian pianist and laureate of international and state awards, with the UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Peace and Reconciliation for her contribution to the promotion of culture and support for UNESCO's international educational programs for the second time, the press service of the Parliament of Georgia spreads the information.
"This status was given to Eliso Bolkvadze on January 22, 2015, in Paris, and she became the first artist from Georgia to win this prestigious award.
Up to 55 world-renowned artists hold UNESCO honorary titles. Among them are Celine Dion, Angelina Jolie, Mehriban Aliyeva, Marcus Miller, Vladimir Spivakov, Joaquín Cortés, Jordi Savall, Plácido Domingo and others.
Eliso Bolkvadze's work, together with her charitable one, is internationally recognized. She has repeatedly participated in peacekeeping missions and UN international events.
The pianist founded the Lira Foundation in Georgia, the main goal of which is to discover and promote young talents.
She also founded the Batumi International Black Sea Art and Music Festival in 2013, which has become an important cultural platform to promote Georgian art and support the country's European integration process. Eliso Bolkvadze was awarded the Legion of Honour in the field of art in 2016," said a statement issued by the press service of the Parliament of Georgia.