Georgia to be involved in the "Creative Europe" program for 2021-2027
Georgia to be involved in the "Creativ
Georgia to be involved in the Creative Europe program for 2021-2027
Georgia and the European Union have signed an agreement on Georgia's participation in the Creative Europe 2021-2027 program. Tea Tsulukiani, the Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth, and Mariya Gabriel, the Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth of the European Commission, signed the document remotely.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Culture, as a result of the agreement, Georgia will be involved in the "Creative Europe" program for the second time as an associated country and will be able to participate once again in competitions in the fields of culture, media, and intersectoral areas and gain funding which will contribute to the strengthening of the culture, creative and audiovisual sectors in Georgia and the integration of Georgian culture with the European space.