Guram Gvasalia: If I stayed in Georgia, I would probably have become a presidential candidate
Guram Gvasalia: If I stayed in Georgia, I would
Vetements CEO Guram Gvasalia is the protagonist of the January issue of Georgian FORBES. In the interview, Gvasalia recalls Einstein's words, tells parables, and discusses the pandemic's consequences.
"In life, it's always good when you are ready for several different scenarios. The pandemic has taught us that you will find the solutions you need if you work hard enough. Our business model has adapted to the current situation; we have improved the supply chain and strengthened our manufacturers and purchasing partners' relationship. In fact, we managed to improve our sales," said Guram.
In the interview, Gvasalia talks about Georgia.
"Georgian culture is phenomenal, but it also makes us more relaxed. Maybe because we can always count on friends and family, in Europe, human relations are not something you can rely on. Here you are alone, and the only thing that helps is the dedication to work. In general, it is very important to have a clear picture of what you want in life and what you want can not be a suitcase full of money. Money is only a means to use, but it should never be a goal. Dream of a beautiful home and career about things money cannot buy," Guram said.
Answering the question, what would his life be like if he stayed in Georgia? - Gvasalia answers:
"I love my country, and I am very proud of my origin. It gives me strength and a strong instinct to survive. This is never a good question. If something happens, it does not happen for no reason.
However, if I had stayed in Georgia, I would probably have become a presidential candidate."