Unique exhibition opens at the National Centre of Manuscripts
Within the framework of the Tbilisi City Hall and UNESCO project "Tbilisi - World Book Capital," the exhibition called "Georgian Book Origins" opened at the Korneli Kekelidze Georgian National Centre of Manuscripts. According to the Tbilisi City Hall, the exhibition is in two parts and combines important materials stored in the Centre.
The first part of the exhibition presents the collections of the National Center of Manuscripts as the beginning of the history of Georgian books. The exhibition includes the first written fragments (Palimpsests of V-VIII centuries), the first translations, literary works, unique manuscripts reflecting the thought of medicine, jurisprudence, astrology, chemistry, physics, geography-cartography, and encyclopedic character.
The second part of the exhibition - "Meeting with the classics - in the world of autographs" presents the autographs of classic works preserved in the National Centre of Manuscripts collections.