After the wedding dresses MariGold adds a line of casual wear
The wedding dress salon of MariGold LLC recently added casual line. Tamar Nadiradze, the founder of the company told that her daughter will lead the daily clothing line. Sketches are created, models are made, and are displayed in all MariGold stores. Only formalities are left and the line will go on sale. According to Tamar Nadiradze,  the company will release the daily line of women at first stage but later the line for children and men will be added.
"This will be the line practical and quality design that will definitely be in demand," Nadiradze told
As for the wedding dresses, the company remains in this segment. The founder of the campaign Wear Georgian MariGold tries to preserve and modernize traditional patterns of Georgian national clothes.
"Our main line is wedding dresses. Strong family means the strong state. I'm glad we are standing where strong families are formed. We also have a new line, traditional Georgian clothes. We realize that Georgian clothes are our history and culture and we try to work with caution regarding this subject. We went to Strasbourg to let the world know the importance of Georgian clothes. A lot of people were interested, some of them knew about Georgia” said PR manager Tea Guntaishvili.
"We have started adapting the Georgian line into festive clothes. We have created a brandbook. These are photos of our traditional garments in one book, accompanied by an annotation in Georgian and English. It would be great if the government helped us to do more for Georgian business and to popularize our country and image all around the world. For example wine shows are often held in different countries. MariGold has this collection prepared. We do not ask for anything. We can bring wine and traditional clothes together. Both are an integral part of Georgian history. This will also actively promote awareness among tourists. "Tea Guntaishvili told
MariGold has been on the Georgian market for 20 years. According to the company the brand is trying to fit all segments of the customers. The pricing policy is set by the company for both high, medium and low segment.