Aliyev: Volume of goods transported through North-South Corridor has grown by nearly 20%
Aliyev: Volume of goods transported through North-South Corridor
"The construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway at Azerbaijan's initiative has created a new transport map in our region and entire Eurasia," Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.
In Aliyev's words, Azerbaijan's partner countries, Georgia and Turkey, have succeeded in benefiting from the transport corridor. He also stressed that the diversification of transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan has provided the country with increased opportunities.
"Despite global economic downturn amid the pandemic, the volume of goods transported through the North-South Transport Corridor has grown by nearly 20%. Lots of countries use our railway infrastructure. The routes operating today are as follows: China-Kazakhstan-the Caspian Sea-Azerbaijan-Europe and Afghanistan-Turkmenistan-the Caspian Sea-Azerbaijan-Europe. We, in fact, connected the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway to the Lapis Lazuli transit route, and versatile and diversified transport infrastructure has played a great role in this, with this increasing our opportunities," Aliyev declared.
It is noteworthy that Rashad Nabiyev has been appointed to the post of the Minister of The Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Rashad Nabiyev had served as chairperson of the open joint-stock company called Azercosmos before replacing Ramin Guluzade.