Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan plan to cooperate in Dostluk
President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdymukhammedov has met with the CEO of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Rovnag Abdullayev. The parties discussed cooperation issues in the oil and gas industry and the future benefits of Turkmenistan-Azerbaijan's joint activities on the Dostluk (Friendship) field.
Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan agreed to study the Dostluk field hydrocarbon resources on 21 January 2021, when the parties signed the Memorandum of Understanding. The Memorandum opens up new prospects for cooperation, which creates beneficial conditions for attracting foreign investments to both countries, creating new work opportunities, and improving the standard of life.
At the meeting, the top officials focused on the significance of the TAP gas pipeline project initiated by Turkmenistan.
The President of SOCAR emphasized that President Berdymukhammedov's initiatives enjoy international support as they aim to enhance cooperation between the parties concerned, diversify export roads, and ensure required conditions for safe transit of energy resources.
Mr. Abdullayev visited Ashkhabad on 12 May to participate in the international forum on attracting foreign investments to the oil and gas sector of Turkmenistan.
The development of the Dostluk field in the Caspian Sea by Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan will make it possible to export natural gas to Europe, Deputy Chairperson of Turkmengaz State Concern Guvanch Agajanov said during the plenary session of the International Forum.