Azerbaijan builds bridge over Mtkvari
Azerbaijan has built a new road bridge on the Ujar-Zardab-Agcabedi section of the Mtkvari River. The length of the bridge is 175.4 meters, and the width equals 4 meters.
The Ujar-Zardab-Agcabedi road of republican importance starts from the entrance of the city of Ujar and 70 kilometers south of the city of Agjabedi, which connects with the R18 Mingecevir-Behramtepe road.
Seven road bridges were built within the project, with a length of 20 to 175 meters.
Georgia and Azerbaijan are working on dividing Mtkvari. Azerbaijan is also negotiating with the Turkish side on the division and management of the Mtkvari waters.
The river Mtkvari is the largest river in the Transcaucasia, which originates in Turkey at 2742 meters, on the eastern slope of the Kizil-Giyaduk mountain—attached to the Caspian Sea on the territory of Azerbaijan. Its length is 1515 kilometers. Pool area 188 thousand km².
Georgia covers about 400 km of Mtkvari. The Mtkvari is the longest in Azerbaijan, with a length of 906 km.
The Mtkvari basin includes the whole territory of Armenia, a large part of the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia, as well as a part of the territory of Turkey and Iran.