Azerbaijan considering using IATA Travel Pass app
The National Air Carrier of Azerbaijan (AZAL) is considering the universal platform developed by the International Air Transport Association (IATA) with the government of the country to use the IATA Travel Pass. It is planned to test the application.
IATA Travel Pass is a mobile application for checking and authenticating all national rules related to passenger data, travel requirements. The mobile app allows you to observe and verify the necessary information about testing-vaccination, airlines, laboratories, and the travelers themselves. The Azerbaijani side suggests that introducing a mobile application will help secure the opening of borders and restore air traffic.
The Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Shahmar Movsumov, the leadership of the National Air Carrier of Azerbaijan, and IATA participated in a meeting in a video conference format dedicated to this issue.
"We have been successfully cooperating with the International Air Transport Association for many years. Implementing digital technologies, such as the IATA Travel Pass, will simplify verification procedures and reduce the risk of spreading coronavirus infection," said Jahangir Askerov, President of Azerbaijan Airlines.
"The government of Azerbaijan is helping us to show that getting such a border crossing can benefit both passengers and airlines, as well as the government of the country," said Nick Careen, IATA Senior Vice President for Airports, Security, Passenger, and Cargo Transportation.