Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway transports 900 thousand tons of cargo
Nearly 900 thousand tons of cargo from the BTK line has been transported in the three years since its opening. As TCDD Tasimacilik, we will continue to increase the support of locomotives and wagons on this line. Hasan Pezük, the General Manager of TCDD Transportation, made the statement at the Working Group Meeting of the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TITR).
In his speech, Pezük stated that the restrictions imposed to prevent the epidemic interrupted the supply chain worldwide. In this period, there was a significant load flow from road transport to rail due to the measures and restrictions taken, especially in road crossings, and an increase in international rail freight transport was observed.
"Today, we transport cargo to many countries in Europe, Iran, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, and the People's Republic of China on the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line by block trains from our country. The Middle Corridor offers important opportunities for freight traffic in Asia to reach the Middle East, North Africa, and the Mediterranean region, thanks to our country's port connections," Pezük noted and said that the Middle Corridor has great logistical and transportation potential. It covers more than 60 countries, 4.5 billion people, and 30 percent of the global economy. According to Pezük, this route is the most convenient transit route through the Caspian Sea, Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey to Ukraine and other European countries.
According to him, uninterrupted rail transport is provided to Europe via the Marmaray Bosphorus Tube Crossing and the Middle Corridor and BTK railway line.
BTK opened on October 30, 2017. The railway line connects the rail networks of Asia and Europe. This is the shortest route not only between 3 countries but also between Asia and Europe. BTK allows you to reduce the time of transportation of goods. The railway facilitates the entry of Central Asian countries - Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Afghanistan - into European and world markets. The total length of BTK is 846 km. From here, 504 km of railway passes through the territory of Azerbaijan, 263 km passes through Georgia, and 79 km of the railway line is located in Turkey.