BTK may work at full capacity
Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey take joint measures to ensure the full operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) railway, said the Ministry of Transport, Communications, and High Technologies.
This issue was reviewed during Deputy Minister Rahman Hummatov's visit to Georgia and Turkey. The purpose was to get acquainted with the progress of construction work in Georgia and Turkey within the BTK project.
The meetings with Georgian Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Guram Guramishvili and management of the Turkish State Railways focused on the discussions of the organization of cargo transportation by rail, the construction of terminals in Akhalkalaki and Kars, ways to solve existing problems, as well as more efficient use of transit potential and the issues of increasing the volume.
The special importance of the project in the economy of our countries and the development of transport corridors was stressed.
An agreement on the BTK construction was signed on February 7, 2007, in Tbilisi on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. The railway line, which provides direct, safe, and efficient transportation of goods from Asia to Europe, was put into operation on October 30, 2017. So far, it has carried more than 1 million tons of cargo.