Control on biodegradable plastic begs will be strengthened - Exclusive
The Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia has continued its active campaign against environment pollution by plastic bags. Achievements by the government in this respect have remained unknown so far. Deputy head of the environment protection Neli Korkotadze states that comprehensive information on the existing situation will be received when companies are inspected without a prior notification.
As head of The Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth - Georgia Nino Chkobadze declares, the regulations have not yet affected the market since they have not in any way prevented people from using plastic bags.
The issue of environment pollution caused by plastic bags is of contemporary relevance for the entire world. The decomposition of plastic bags is a long process, which is why they inflict irreversible harm upon the nature.
Fines for production, application or import of non-biodegradable plastic bags inside the country will range from 500 to 1,000 GEL from Oct 1.