"Diplomatic vintage" held in Kakheti - PHOTO
"Diplomatic vintage" held in Kakheti
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Davit Zalkaliani, hosted the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia in the "Diplomatic Vintage."
Diplomatic vintage 2020 participants visited the wine company Shumi in Tsinandali.
Foreign diplomats visited the wine museum Vazioni located on the company's territory, got acquainted with the unique varieties of vines grown near the enterprise, and took part in the traditional vintage.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs, Davit Zalkaliani, noted the importance of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs' joint initiative, which is a good opportunity to present the culture and traditions of Georgia as well as tourism potential.
"Every year, during the vintage, we invite representatives of the diplomatic corps to introduce our rich culture, traditions, centuries-old history of wine production, which is Georgia's pride everywhere. This year, despite the pandemic, we still held a traditional diplomatic vintage," said David Zalkaliani.