E-space awarded for contribution to the environment
The company E-space has won the National Globe Award for its contribution to the recovery of environment. E-space was chosen among 182 international companies, and will be honored today by the Austrian Trade Consul in Turkey, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
E-space is the first Georgian company to win this award. E-space has been popularizing electric cars in Georgia for 5 years. For this the company is actively developing a network of car chargers. At the moment there are 72 chargers installed in the country. By the end of the year this number will increase by 5 more.
Avtandil Shavishvili, CEO of the company said that electric cars in Georgia are growing in number.
"In order to multiply electric cars in Georgia we need an infrastructure. We are working on improving the infrastructure and at the same time importing electric vehicles. This will have result and Georgia will soon drive Eco-friendly cars”, said Avtandil Shavishvili.
Two years ago only 10 electric cars were imported, now that number is increased to 50. Nowadays there are almost 1,600 electric vehicles in the country.