Economic Minister says Georgia is on world’s winter sports map
“This is a big step forward for the development of our sports and young athletes, but re-activation of our tourist potential, as with this competition, the world got to know Bakuriani,’’ Georgian Economic Minister Natia Turnava said while commenting on the World Cup Championship underway in Georgia’s winter resort Bakuriani.
In her words, Bakuriani is at the epicenter of the world of winter sports.
“The world cup phase in Ski-Cross has ended, and it was underway for three days. In several days, a similar competition will be held in the snowboard cross. International Skiing Federation gave the highest evaluation to the level of organization and quality of our infrastructure,” Natia Turnava claimed.
In her words, in 2020, despite the pandemic, the construction of a new cableway and skiing area was finished in Bakuriani, and the artificial snowing system improved.
“This is the first high-rank sports event in Bakuriani, and it means that we are on the world’s winter sports map. We are also preparing for the 2023 world championship,” Minister Turnava concluded.
Approximately 200 athletes take part in the competition, which is broadcast by several international sports TV channels.