Exclusive jams for Georgian customers
A new jam production company Vervelevi on the Georgian market. Maka Metreveli, founder of the company told that the first batch of production will be about 2 500 cans of jams and will be sold only at Lika’s Confectionery on Abashidze Street. In the future Maka Metreveli plans to sell the jams in tourist active zones. The entrepreneur also plans to sell Vervelevi at Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi airports. As for jams pricing policy its sale price will range from GEL 7 to GEL 15.
“We have both traditional and non-traditional jams. A total of 20-22 varieties, including: peach with pepper, raspberry with rose and walnuts with grapes. Everything tastes like jams prepared by housewives”, Maka Metreveli said.
The entrepreneur is not thinking about exporting the product yet. According to Metreveli based on business and social responsibility all entrepreneurs should think about satisfying the local market first.