Export related problems for Georgian soap
DEMA handmade soap appeared in Georgian market 2 years ago.Maia Devnozashvili the founder of the company is satisfied with the company sales.She has enough orders which she manages to supply.The only complain that she has is the problems related to export of the product despite the existing DEMAnd. Representatives from Holland and Korea expressed their interest in Georgian handmade soap.Due to unavailability of BIO certificate the producer fails to export the product abroad.According to Maia Devnozashvili there is no BIO certification in Georgia hence she is trying to get it abroad.
“We have the potential to increase the production and add more jobs in case we diversify our market.We now negotiate with several trading nets.We also plan to produce the washing aids for hyper-allergic kids’ crockery, laundry and cloths in the future.As for the lotions and creams, the production of those is connected with lots of procedures and bureaucracy.As I have already mentioned we are trying to obtain BIO certification to promote the export of DEMA abroad”.
The Maia Devnozashvili, Teacher of geography started production of handmade soap in 2016 after winning the competition in the frames of Produce with Georgia program and got the financing.She launched her first product in the market in June 2017.The entrepreneur used the modernized recipes of her grandmothers by adding the salutatory quality to the final product.DEMA products are available in the PSP drug stores, Georgita and Euroline nets.There are 17 types of handmade soaps with different curative quality achieved through the use of different extractions to cure skin inflammatory conditions, dry skin and other.The price for the products varies in approximately 8 GEL range.