Farmers receive free agri-vouchers
In the framework of the anti-crisis plan, farmers of the Kakheti region get free agri-vouchers. Ilia Tamarashvili, Director of Agriculture Development Agency and Irakli Kadagishvili, Head of the Kakheti Municipality, observe the process in the Telavi Municipality.
"Farmers have the opportunity to use the support offered by the Agricultural Land Owners' Promotion program. The state provides land processing services and agricultural product subsidizing in the pandemic conditions, which is particularly important. Program participants get information on according to the accumulated scores and vouchers," – says Ilia Tamarashvili.
According to the statement by Irakli Kadagishvili, Head of the region, it is the period when farmers are actively involved in agricultural works, and the support and the benefits of this kind are particularly essential for them.
The process of scores' registration on active accounts of the program beneficiaries is being implemented at Liberty Bank starting from May 20; the Bank issues the vouchers on a step-by-step basis. Farmers are free to use their scores for the purchase of agricultural products at specialized shops.
The physical and juridical bodies are required to possess 0.25-10 hectares of land to get the right to use the privilege of subsidies, considered by the program. The volume of the subsidy is calculated based on 200 scores per voucher. Owners and co-owners of 1,25 – 10 hectares of land can use plow services from the agricultural logistics company's service centers. The price of 1-hectare plowing works is accumulated 150 scores.
Over 200 thousand farmers will use the benefits of the Agricultural Land Owners' Promotion program. The cost of the program is thirty-seven million GEL.