Farmers save more than GEL 4.5 million for SOCAR diesel
As of October 23, according to the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, under the agro-diesel promotion program, more than 122 500 beneficiaries received agro-diesel discount cards of up to 32 000 tons.
Farmers who have already cashed discount cards have saved more than GEL 4.5 million.
Two weeks ago, 122 000 beneficiaries with SOCAR agro-diesel discount cards cashed up to 32 000 tonnes of fuel.
Getting agriculture and diesel discount cards have become more accessible. From July 7, to get agriculture and diesel discount cards, one of the co-owners must submit the other co-owners written consent. The person submitting the document is responsible for the contents and the authenticity of the signature. Cards can be obtained with notarized permission or when both co-owners are present.
To receive agro-diesel cards, farmers must check the information about participation in the program on the web portal - before coming to the bank and have an ID card with them upon arriving.
SOCAR supplies diesel to farmers at a reduced price. The company is satisfied with the Agro-diesel Program. SOCAR offers special conditions to farmers, and no budget money is spent on it.
The Minister of Agriculture explained the involvement of SOCAR in the Agro-diesel program. According to Levan Davitashvili, SOCAR promised the best conditions in the open competition announced by the Ministry, so the Ministry decided to include the company in the program.
Special rules apply for farmers at SOCAR gas stations.