Gambling advertising fined up to GEL 10,000
Posting advertisements on traffic, banners, in media can be fined up to GEL 10,000. Lawmaker Levan Gogichaishvili has introduced a new bill to the Parliament of Georgia regarding the ban on gambling advertising.
"This article prohibits the dissemination of gambling and / or lucrative advertising through television, radio, the Internet, outdoor advertising, all means of transport (land, air, sea) and other means of communication. Also, the draft law prohibits the placement of any information on the building on the premises intended for gambling and / or lucrative games in excess of 10 square meters”, reads the explanatory note.
According to the changes scheduled to the Administrative Offenses Code of Georgia the violation of rules on gambling and / or lucrative advertising will result in the fine of GEL 10,000. Within 1 month, if the company was not able to remove the advertisement the amount of fine will be doubled (with the amount of the previous fine) every 1 month.