Georgia boasts competitive advantages in tourism across the world
''Georgia boasts competitive advantages indeed, and it makes out country one of the first ones visited by tourists,'' Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration, Mariam Kvrivishvili says.
In her words, Georgia can become the direction the government always wanted it to be.
It means the presence of tourists who spend the most considerable amount of money while traveling in Georgia, increasing cash flows in the Georgian economy.
"Our tourism portfolio has already specified the tourists spending the most money. They are mostly from the Persian Gulf and European Union,'' Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
She says Georgia should focus on its safety and say its word as a country successfully combating the novel coronavirus pandemic.
''We have everything to do it. We are holding negotiations with the countries to create safe tourism hubs,'' Kvrivishvili claimed.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava also commented on the competitive advantage Georgia enjoys.
She says Georgia boasts several competitive advantages in tourism: its success in coping with the coronavirus pandemic and the experience the tourism industry received through the process.
''Secondly, Georgia boasts the availability of tourism products, which were popular and developed before the pandemic,'' Turnava said.
Economic Minister Turnava specifies the following advantages of Georgia's tourism: