Georgia continues economic growth
“The World Bank positively assesses Georgia's economic condition and noted that despite the difficult situation in the region the country continues its growth”, Cyril Muller, the Vice President of the World Bank  said while meeting Ivane Machavariani, the Minister of Finance of Georgia.
According to the Ministry of Finance, during the talks held within the framework of the annual meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank the progress of World Bank-backed investment projects in the country, government reforms and future cooperation issues were discussed.
Ivane Machavariani outlined the economic situation of the country while talking with the Vice President of the World Bank as well as the prioritized directions of the 2020 budget and the importance of improving Georgia's sovereign rating by the international rating agency Standard & Poor's.
At the end of the meeting it was agreed that Georgia and the World Bank will continue cooperation promoting Georgia's investment opportunities and enhancing the competitiveness of the economy.