Georgia imports 1,543,2 mln cubic meters of gas from Azerbaijan
Georgia imported 1,543,2 mln m3 of natural gas in the amount of USD 242,3 mln from Azerbaijan in 2020. Annual imports dropped by 11.5%, according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia.
In 2021, the consumption of gas is set to increase by 186 mln m3 and reach 2.73 bln m3.
Georgia will get 92.3% of gas from Azerbaijan in 2021; the country also plans to buy 200 mln m3 of Russian gas this year, the same amount as in 2020.
In 2021, social gas consumption (by the public) is projected to increase by 41 mln m3 and reach 1.129 bln m3. Social gas consumed in hydropower plants is projected to equal 665 mln m3 (a 79 mln m3 increase), while in the commercial sector, a 60 mln m3 increase is expected (total 900 mln m3).
Georgia would receive 200 million cubic meters of gas for social purposes at a reduced rate. The corresponding agreement with the SOCAR has already been completed. Georgian and Azerbaijani authorities have agreed that more natural gas from Azerbaijan will pass through Georgia after the completion of the fourth stage of the Southern Gas Corridor. Additionally, the country will be enabled to purchase Azerbaijan's natural gas at a lower price.
Mahir Mammadov, the General Director of SOCAR Energy Georgia, social consumers of natural gas in Georgia will benefit from the possibility to receive Azerbaijani gas at a reduced rate.