Georgia sees decline in international visitors from all neighbor countries
Georgia sees decline in international visitors from all neighbor coun
International visits to Georgia dropped by 93.6% in January of 2021 if compared to the similar data of the previous years. Georgia has seen an annual 91.9% decline in tourist numbers, with tourist arrivals comprising 87.2% of total visitors in the country. Similarly, one-day trips have also plummeted here, according to the National Bank January review.
In February of 2021, global coronavirus restrictions were still effective. Against this backdrop, international visitors to the country have fallen dramatically.
International visits from Russia to Georgia have dropped by 97.8%, from Azerbaijan by 97.5%, and by 95.8% from Armenia.
Tourist arrivals from the EU countries have remained low .
Experts say that Georgia has seen a daily drop of 20,000 potential tourists due to coronavirus restrictions.
Georgia ranks fifteenth out of 184 countries worldwide with its tough coronavirus restrictions, and its daily loss in revenues averages GEL 16 mln.
Restrictions on regular international flights in Georgia were lifted on Feb 1. A total of non-vaccinated citizens from 38 countries worldwide are now permitted to enter Georgia. Air border was closed in the country for around ten months, while the land border has so far remained closed.