Georgia will supply Azerbaijan with McDonald's bread
A new modern bread factory for American McDonald's Company is set to be built in Georgia. Temur Chkonia, the founder of McDonald's Georgia, said in his televised interview with the Formula TV Company that they would open the enterprise in late February or early March. The new enterprise will be the fourth McDonald's Burger Bread Factory worldwide.
In Chkonia's words, around six mln euros will be channeled into the factory. Exports of the factory burger bread will be first carried out in Azerbaijan, which has a total of 22 McDonald's restaurants. Products are also planned to be exported to Russia and Armenia.
"After the factory starts its operations, Georgia will be the fourth burger bread producing country, using McDonald's technology, worldwide. Our logistic center will emerge on the McDonald's Distribution Map, which is paramount," Chkonia said.
The factory will produce 60 mln burgers annually.
The McDonald's Bread Factory is the first McDonald's factory in the region. It will be located in the Lilo territory and meet the Supplier Quality Management System (SQMS) standards.
The factory is now being equipped with all required devices and installations.
Temur Chkonia also plans to open three new McDonald's restaurants in Georgia in 2021.