Georgian and Azerbaijani tea sectors discussed
Georgian and Azerbaijani tea sectors were discussed at the event dedicated to the second International Tea Day. The Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development hosted the event online in a roundtable format. The focus was on the potential of producing high-quality and category tea in Azerbaijan and Georgia. The research results on the tea sectors of both countries were made public, including the opportunities for sustainable development of the industry.
Vladimir Rakhmanin, the FAO Assistant Director-General and Regional Representative for Europe and Central Asia spoke about the cultural importance of tea in the Caucasus and the traditions of tea production in Georgia and Azerbaijan.
"Azerbaijan and Georgia have a history of more than a century of tea production. Preserving this heritage and promoting the unique properties of tea, both within the country and abroad, is as important as improving the quality at all stages of the supply chain," he said.
The First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Giorgi Khanishvili, and representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan attended the meeting.
Wojtek Boniaszczuk, the EBRD Regional Head for Central and Eastern Europe, the Caucasus, and Turkey, said that despite the strong competitive environment of tea in the international market, with the right investment in knowledge and technology, Azerbaijani and Georgian tea can become a recognized symbol of quality and sustainability.
The event was attended by more than 100 participants, including representatives of government agencies, research institutions, financial institutions, and the private sector, as well as Azerbaijani and Georgian tea producers.