Georgian corridor to be digitized
1000 000 Euros will be spent on the computerization or digitization of the Georgian transit system. We are talking about the digitization of the corridor, one of the main elements of which is the work on a single digital platform of customs. The initiative is positively evaluated by specialists in the field of logistics and transport.
"We have been talking for a long time about the digitization of the Georgian corridor. One of the elements of this is the involvement of customs. This is necessary. Imagine the movement of documents speeding up and simplifying over time. The papers will arrive before the cargo moves. It will remove the queues of trucks waiting, reduce the delivery time of the cargo and reduce the cost. Such procedures have already been developed in test mode in Central Asian countries. A similar system should be implemented in ports," Paata Tsagareishvili, president of the Transport Corridor Research Center, told
Although the principle of one window at customs was introduced in Georgia years ago, cargo inspection and customs clearance are still complicated and time-consuming, so the time for delaying cargo at customs is at least one day, often even five days.
"If the corridor is digitized, it will be possible to transport cargo to other EU member states with one transit declaration and one guarantee submitted to the Georgian customs; it will reduce the time and cost of cargo delivery to us. The digitization of our corridor will further enhance the country's transit capacity and facilitate the safe, smooth and fast movement of goods across the border," Giorgi Kachakhidze, the founder of Trans-Kacho-Oil, told