Georgian PM says nobody can predict the 'depth' of second wave of coronavirus
Georgian PM says nobody can predict the 'depth'
"We hold one of the best positions in terms of post-crisis economic recovery, but there will be many challenges. Even though eight months have passed, no one can predict the depth of the second wave of the novel coronavirus pandemic, "Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said when meeting with businessmen.
The parties discussed government support for business and a social assistance package for citizens, which is already underway.
Besides, Giorgi Gakharia stressed that the government does not plan to introduce a full lockdown.
According to Gakharia, in order not to introduce systemic restrictions, citizens should follow simple recommendations.
"It is necessary to wear masks and observe basic rules, whether it is a shop, restaurant, hotel, market, transport, enterprise, and others. It is the most you can do. Nobody asks anyone else for this, but there will be no compromise," Gakharia said.
He focused on the positive dynamics in the economy in 2019 and early 2020, adding a positive recovery trend is already observed in some areas despite the crisis.
Gakharia noted that Georgia has one of the best positions in terms of post-crisis recovery and urged the business sector representatives to prepare to attract new investments and create jobs.
In his words, this business will enjoy the outstanding support of the state.