Georgian PM: We are creating 3,000 new jobs
"I could not stand coming here for several reasons. The first reason is that, during the economic crisis, a new enterprise is under construction in Rustavi town, which will create 3,000 new jobs,'' Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said during the opening of the Kartli Textile factory.
PM Gakharia emphasized that the government focuses on the creation of additional jobs.
''It is our priority. We all understand that our citizens experience a lack of incomes amidst economic crises, and we should do our best to minimize the hit on the business and create and maintain jobs,'' Gakharia stated.
In his words, it is of critical importance that 3,000 jobs will be available within four months.
He says it is a considerable achievement for the region and town as well.
''It is the fourth enterprise representing the avant-garde of the Georgian soft industry, sewing the product for export,'' Giorgi Gakharia said.
In his words, the minimization of the crisis on the economy, business is the most critical priority for the government.
He congratulated the Rustavi population on the 'great achievement.'.
The Kartli Textile enterprise located in Rustavi will start operation in four months as a result of the government facilitation and employ 3,000 Georgians.
Kartli Textile belongs to Adjara Textile, which owns three sewing factories in the coastal region of Adjara.
It cooperates with the leading international companies like Nike, ADIDAS, Puma, and employs about 3,500 people.