Georgian Tourism in numbers - Exclusive
Authorities, the opposition and experts agree that tourism is a significant contributor to the economy. Along with the millions spent on marketing, image-making videos and advertising, tourism is on the rise. Mamuka Berdzenishvili, tourism expert and the CEO of Tourism Institute said that walking around the country, especially in the capital is very difficult.
"Underground crossings are messy, dirty, and foreigners try not to use them at night. They also have to wait for train or even bus for a long time and it is difficult to cross the roads. Language skills shortage creates problems while communicating with locals", Mamuka Berdzenishvili said.
GEL 289.5 thousand has been allocated in the capital's current budget for support of tourism in Tbilisi. 151.9 thousand, or 52% of the plan was spent in six months.
According to the Georgian National Tourism Administration, 917 044 international travelers arrived in Georgia in September 2019, a record high of 2.8% over 2018.