German Company Hipp buys land lot in Gori
Baby food manufacturer German Company Hipp will start its organic gardens project in Georgia. Before this, the company plans to obtain the international Bio Organic Certificate.
As Head of the Company’s representation in Georgia Vasil Akhvlediani states, currently the process of implementing natural production has been launched. As per him, the baby food giant owns 80 ha land in the village of Nikozi, Gori region, and they plan to start natural production precisely in this area. The Company has intended to construct organic gardens for years, however, failed to realize this plan due to confrontation with locals.
Within the project, the processed fruit is planned to be exported, whereas local fruits and vegetables are intended to be put on the local market. A total of €200, 000 or 300, 000 is intended to be invested in the project.
As regards the factory owned by the company, which processed raw materials for baby food, it ceased to operate several years ago.Today the company produces potatoes, onions and other vegetables; however, these products cannot be defined as bio products. Presumably, within three years, the Company will start organic production.
Hipp has searched for a plot of land to invest in the agricultural sector for almost three years now. In 2015, Hipp shareholder Stefan Hipp visited Georgia and met with the Georgian Minister of Agriculture; at the meeting, he declared that Hipp had a desire to expand investments in Georgia, with them planning to invest several million euro in the project.