Government, banks unify to support tourism
The government of Georgia, the National Bank, and commercial banks will take coordinated steps to reduce the negative impacts of the new coronavirus on tourism.
Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia and directors of commercial banks held a meeting today.
The officials discussed the new coronavirus influence on the economy, especially on the vulnerable sectors such as tourism.
They focused on the bank sector, and government steps to mitigate the negative economic impacts the virus outbreak may result.
They decided to establish a working mechanism involved by the government's economic team and employees of the National Bank and banking sector.
They will present a plan to support tourism in the nearest days.
PM Gakharia said that the Georgian government thinks the banking sector is the main ally in the process and is ready for efficient collaboration.
The banking sector showed readiness to facilitate the tourism industry in different manners if the tourism sector representatives face problems paying taxes.
The parties agreed that the vulnerable sectors should maintain as many financial resources as possible.