"Green corridors" engage in the return of sailors to Georgia
Green corridors engage in the return of sailors to Georgia
Georgia has announced the profession of a sailor as of the vital importance and will support returning the Georgian sailors to their homeland.
As Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava said, seafarers are persons with a low level of risk, because due to the coronavirus pandemic, their contact with land is limited. She noted that a facilitated procedure does not mean a relaxation of security standards.
"The Maritime Transport Agency of Georgia has assisted more than 600 sailors. We used the "green corridors" with different countries for the timely return of sailors to their homeland," Natia Turnava stated.
She also added that stimulation of the rotation of Georgian sailors, several vessels were exempt from the fee for entering the ports of Georgia, when this entrance was only to change the crew.
International Maritime Organization (IMO), the World Health Organization (WHO), the International Labor Organization (ILO) and the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) jointly announced the sailors' Key Workers (representatives of the critical profession).