High capacity cattle breeds compete on podium
Cattle-breeding expo will be held in Georgia for the first time. Around fifty milking cows, heifers and calves from 19 farms will compete.The event will take place in Lisi Lake territory on October 26.
As the organizers say, the goal of the “Cattle breeders’ expo” 2019 is to support the development of competitiveness in milk and meat sectors in Georgia.In parallel with the exhibition-competition of livestock, the visitor farmers will get opportunity to learn about new technologies of the branch and get information on asset providers, including modern technique for cattle breeding and supplementary appliances for dairy production which will be exhibited on thirty-five display stands and information boards.
The guests will have an opportunity to taste dairy products produced of local milk and get information about local farmers and entrepreneurs.