Honey test state laboratory
The Laboratory at the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture has the capacity to test honey according to all qualitative and quantitative parameters considered by norm. Currently new methods of testing are being implemented which will enable to conduct complete and diversified tests.
The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture responded to the letter from referring the complaint from Kakhetian Honey Producers on absence of test laboratory.
Based on the information from the Georgian National Food Agency provided to the technical test mostly covers the qualitative indicators, though since 2016 the laboratory is actively working on acquiring the safety test method as well.International standard for safety test includes 90 parameters.
Despite the laboratory is located in Tbilisi, the honey producers have the opportunity to submit the samples in the laboratories of 10 different regions.