How can energy market de-regulation influence power supply?
"The launch of the energy exchange, created as part of the energy reform, is equally crucial for the energy sector and end-users. Market de-regulation and liberalization will have a positive effect on the supply of electricity to both the commercial and domestic sectors," Deputy Minister of Economy David Tvalabeishvili said at a meeting organized by the Energy Committee of the Georgian Business Association.
Following Tvalabeishvili, the reform aims to harmonize local energy regulations with European ones, which will be an essential step on the road to the country's energy security.
Chairman of the National Commission for Regulation of Energy and Water Supply of Georgia (GNERC) David Narmania and Director of the Energy Exchange of Georgia Irina Milorava also attended the meeting.
After the introduction of the day-ahead market and the balancing market, the parties noted that the energy potential of Georgia, as a regional hub, will increase, and the investment environment will also improve.