How to make sea travel easier
The National Seminar on Facilitation of International Maritime Traffic was held in Batumi organized by the joint efforts of International Maritime Organization (IMO) and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The seminar will last until September 27.
According to Ivane Abashidze, Deputy Director of Maritime Transport Agency the seminar was planned at the request of Georgia with the technical support of the IMO.
"The seminar is supported by International Maritime Organization, which invites high-level international experts. We believe that the knowledge and experience gained from them will help us to modernize procedures held in our ports and harmonize with modern requirements", said Abashidze.
International experts will discuss the future steps at the workshop.
As Julian Abril Garcia, the Head of the IMO Ship Simplification Division noted, Georgia is an active member of the International Maritime Organization and contributes to its work. IMO welcomes and supports Georgia's maritime sector development initiatives, including the introduction of a single window principle in Georgian ports.