Imports growth has zero impact on automobile business
More cars are being imported to Georgia, but the market is still facing issues. As per car dealers, car imports have mainly increased at the expense of re-export.
Founder of Roban Motors Company Elguja Jamagidze states that car sales have only insubstantially increased, which is why the business is faced with problems. As per Jamagidze, automobile imports recovered with this positively affecting the market; however, as he informs, the re-export is also actively carried out.
The official statistics seem rather promising; however, as our respondent maintains, the issue has remained unresolved and the situation on the market is still unstable.
According to Saxtat, car imports (423.8 million USD) ranked second in January and August of 2019, with oil and oil product imports being first by amounting to 474.0 million USD and 8,3% of total imports.