Inflation in Georgia at 12.5%
According to a report published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, in November 2021, compared to the previous month, the inflation rate in Georgia was 0.6 percent, and the annual inflation rate was 12.5 percent.
As for core inflation, this figure was 6.1 percent in November 2021 compared to the same period last year, while the annual core inflation rate without tobacco was also set at 6.1 percent.
The main effect on the formation of the monthly inflation rate was the change in prices for the following groups:
Food & Non-Alcoholic Beverages: Prices in the group rose 0.6 percent, reflecting a 0.22 percentage point rise in monthly inflation.
Prices rose for the following subgroups: milk, cheese, and eggs (4.4 percent), bread and bakery products (1.5 percent), coffee, tea, and cocoa (1.3 percent), oil and fat (1.0 percent), sugar, jam, and other sweets (0.9 percent). At the same time, prices decreased for vegetables and horticulture (-5.1 percent), as well as fruits and grapes (-2.6 percent); In the transport group, prices rose by 1.7 percent, reflecting a 0.22 percentage point increase in the overall index. Prices increased for the operation of personal vehicles (2.4 percent); Furniture, household items, home care: The group saw a 1.0 percent increase in prices, reflecting a 0.05 percentage point increase in monthly inflation. Prices increased in the following subgroups: furniture, household items, carpets and other floor coverings (2.3 percent), glassware, tableware and household utensils (2.1 percent), household goods and services (2.0 percent).