Internet pharmacy - cheaper medicine plan
Giorgi Vashadze presented 40% cheaper medicine plan. He made a presentation on health system reform within the framework of Agmashenebeli strategy. Vashadze introduced the term of internet pharmacy which he believes will allow  price control. According to him we will have results if internet pharmacy will become a competitor to traditional pharmacies.
"People are not able to cover the costs of medicines. With Georgian and foreign experts we have worked out a specific mechanism on reducing medicine price. Anyone who wants to get an online pharmacy license must have a direct contract with the manufacturer and afterwards medicines can be only about 20% more expensive" he said. Giorgi Vashadze.
Giorgi Vashadze also talked about the the issue of fake medicine, noting that they have a specific mechanism for quality control management.
Political parties and experts have been talking about high prices of medicines. The Government is already working on a regulation plan.