Issue of opening winter resorts still unclear
The issue of opening winter resorts is still unclear. The press service of the Mountain Resorts Development Company informed According to them, no news has been announced yet, and the resorts are still waiting for directives from the government.
The Mountain Resorts Development Company denies to that the opening of winter resorts has got postponed until January 31, 2021.
Recently it was reported that according to the new scenario of reducing the mobility, due to COVID-19, ropeways will stop operating in Bakuriani, Gudauri, Goderdzi, and Svaneti. Hotels have the right to work only as quarantine/covid spaces. According to reports, travel restrictions at the resorts will start at 21:00 pm.
New details on the extension of the selective restrictions will become known today. Most likely, the decision over the winter resorts will be announced today as well.