Kakhetian vine-growers claim on constraints in vintage
On the background of active vintage process vine-growers complain on existing lines to handover the grapes to processing factories. They say procedures take long time and they have to wait long to handover the harvest.
“There is no line for Saperavi, the line is big for handing over Rkatsiteli. They do not work. In previous years delivering and payment was very fast. Now I am already waiting for 8 hours and still there are 7 more cars ahead. We have families and lots of things to do in households. The dumped grapes lose the quality. Then they start to complain on the quality. To be short, there should not be such a long line to deliver the grapes.” – says Besarion Mamulashvili, one of the vine-grower to who had harvested 5 tons of vine-grapes this year.
National Wine Agency does not share the claim of the vine-growers. They say that the maximum time frame to handover the grapes is 10 hours which is considered normal in the periods of active vintage. According to the Agency 10-11 tons are delivered in active vintage periods and it is natural that the vine-growers have to wait in line.
According to the latest data the volume of grapes harvested in Kakheti is 120 thousand tons out of which 75 tons is Rkatsiteli, 35 thousand tons is Saperavi. According to the National Wine Agency more than 50% of Rkatsiteli is already harvested.