Khachapuri index at historical maximum
International School of Economics (ISET) of Tbilisi State University monthly calculates the cost of preparing one of the most common products in the country Imeruli Khachapuri presenting it in the form of Khachapuri index in order to estimate the overall price level in Georgia. The rise in the index indicates an increase in the value of food in the country.
According to analytics, all the ingredients of khachapuri have been affected by the annual inflation. Cheese prices increased by 12.5%, wheat - 6.6%, butter, eggs and milk - 3.4%, yeast - 0.1%. In general, the growth trend during this time of year is caused by a seasonal decline in fresh milk which is followed by an increase in the Khachapuri index.
The exchange rate between the GEL and the US dollar reached its highest level, monthly rate of 2.97 in October 2019. More than half of the food consumed in Georgia is imported, and the depreciation of the lari affected the prices of imported goods. The depreciation of GEL also affected the prices of imported khachapuri ingredients.