Levan Davitashvili attended olives harvesting
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture participated in olives harvest process.
“In compliance with the increased world-wide demand in healthy food the popularity of olives is increasing. The product has big export potential.In the frames of the “Plant the Future” project the plantations of olive trees are already created in Georgia.I believe that the production of this agricultural product will get future development.Fruit production is a strong side of Georgian agrarian sector; olive production will contribute to it”, stated Levan Davitashvili.
The olive gardens and the olive processing factory in Skobo village of Sighnaghi region were built with the help of Dutch-Turkish investment.The production employs 800 people.The total investment is 5 million GEL.The garden occupies 1000 hectares of land today; the future expansion is planned in cooperation with Kakhetian Tradition Agriculture company.
It is noteworthy that according to the official decision made by the International Council of Olives in Marrakech, Georgian Olives will be accepted as a member of the International Council.In 2020 Georgia will become a Chair country and the meetings of the Council will be held in Tbilisi.