Marks & Spencer garments will be produced in Georgia
The Enterprise Georgia Agency beneficiary, Sewing Company Imeri, had successfully undergone the audit by one of the biggest British companies Marks & Spencer and will become an official supplier.
The products of the company under famous M&S brand will be sold in various countries labeled as Made in Georgia products.
It is noteworthy that the company located in Kutaisi managed to activate new capacities in the framework of Enterprise Georgia program which created the potential to increase the assortment. Currently the company employs 400 people.
The Sewing Company Imeri Ltd. being the beneficiary of Enterprise Georgia Program used the financial support which meant that the first 2 years of loan interest rate payment was co-financed by the Enterprise Georgia LEPL. The total investment is 800 thousand GEL.