New Hazelnut Warehouse in Zugdidi
The hazelnut warehouse of modern standards has been built in the village of Koki, Zugdidi Municipality.
Drying capacity of the enterprise is 1,000 tons, and the storage capacity is 500 tons. The company employs 17 locals permanently. The new hazelnut storage facility in Samegrelo region will serve approximately 300 farmers each year. Export of manufactured products is also planned.
The existence of nut cracking, drying and warehousing (HDS) facility in the region is important for maintaining nut quality. This service enables small nut manufacturers to maintain a high quality and therefore high value crop.
“The new venture enterprise in the village of Koki is a successful example of cooperation between the state, donor organizations and the private sector. The Ministry will continue to support farmers and manufacturers. All the projects that serve the development of processing industry will continue, ”- stated Giorgi Khanishvili, First Deputy of Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The new warehouse was created with the support of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Agriculture and Rural Development Agency, AgriGeorgia / Ferrero, and (USAID) Georgia Nut Sector Development Project (G-HIP).
The total investment is GEL 770,000, of which GEL 285,000 is a state grant, and the rest is donor and beneficiary share.