New system to manage waste created in Georgia
A policy project on “Entrepreneurs’ Expanded Responsibilities” is ready. It implies specific management of such waste as wrapping materials, electric and electronic appliances, consumed oils, accumulators, chargers, tires, and other transport means.
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, attended the summarizing meeting to review the pack of policy changes. He says the project is developed in compliance with the European Union Association Agreement.
“In recent years, approaches of waste management in Georgia are being significantly changed. After the new regulations come into effect, the document is flexible for adjustments based on the needs. We tried to consider the interests of all parties at maximum – the state, the self-government, and business” – said Levan Davitashvili.
The national strategy of waste management and the national action plan has been developed by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture. According to the Ministry information, the pack of regulations was developed with the assistant of the European Union, USAID, SIDA, and international and local experts.